Church Officers

SESSION

CLERK: Norma Baymiller
MODERATOR: Buz Wilcoxon

Class of 2020

Jo Barton
Mary Alyce Davis
Andy Falls
Tim Holston
Allison Snelling
Judy Stout

Class of 2021

Susan Baker
Chad Brown
Lanie Cauley
Sally Cobb
Dale Hair
Barkley Shreve

Class of 2022

David Ayers
Lawrence Hughey
Sue Martino
Daniel McGough
Leslie Sweeney
Tad Wikle

COMMITTEES OF THE SESSION (chaired by Elders)

Budget & Finance
Oversees the financial practices of the church, creates the annual budget, and ensures transparent and responsible care of donations to the church.

Capital Needs
Assesses and make plans for continual improvements needed to our church facilities.

Christian Education
Plans and coordinates our many educational opportunities including the church nursery, children’s programs, Youth Group, Young Adult Bible Study, Sunday School for all ages, special classes, intergenerational events, and more. Read more about our Christian Education offerings.

Health & Safety
Ensures that the church is equipped to care for the physical needs of our members (such as CPR training) and provides educational events related to matters of health.

Personnel & Administration
Supports the church staff, guides any transitions of staff, and oversees the administrative operations of the church office.

Plant Services
Oversees the property, takes care of the buildings, and organizes monthly church work projects.

Religious Arts
Fosters conversations around the intersection of spirituality through special events, guest speakers, and the annual Faith and the Arts Summer Sunday School Series.

Stewardship
Encourages prayerful and responsible practices of generosity and giving among the church and celebrates the ways our donations of time, talents, and treasures are used.

Welcoming & Belonging
Welcomes visitors and new members to the church and connects with every member to find ways for all to feel welcome.

Worship
Organizes and oversees the patterns for Sunday morning worship including recruiting readers (liturgists) and volunteers to give children’s message. This committee helps organize other opportunities for worship beyond Sunday mornings.

DIACONATE

CLASS OF 2020

Ernest Bulwinkle
Sarah Katherine Clark
Don Fry
Kristin Mahtani
Jodi Morvant
Buddy Porter
Butch Tigner

CLASS OF 2021

Ted Autterson
Judy Falls
Sara McGough
Annie Olivera
Susan Tomlinson
Calvin Weaver
Carolyn Wikle

CLASS OF 2022

Susan Abrams
Elizabeth Brown
Liam Harper
Bill Harris
Lynn Hennig

COMMITTEES OF THE DIACONATE (chaired by Deacons)

Communications

Designs and oversees the church’s website, Facebook page, printed newsletter, and other forms of communication.

Congregational Care

Ensures that the church is meeting the needs of members during difficult times in their lives through providing meals & transportation, delivering flowers and serving home communion, providing counseling (through Stephen Ministers), hosting receptions after funerals, and organizing the prayer list.

Fellowship

Coordinate opportunities to form friendships with others in the church such as supper clubs, church-wide meals, game nights, Food Truck Fellowship events, Young Adult Fellowship, and more.

Festival of Faith

Organizes and hosts our annual Festival of Faith (typically in the spring) which includes welcoming a nationally known speaker for a weekend of lectures and dispersing into our community participate in many local service projects.

Furnishings

Coordinates the aesthetic and welcoming feel of the church’s buildings.

Hospitality

Prepares and organizes meals for church-wide events.

Mission

Oversees and plans for the congregation’s outreach to the local community with a focus on “meeting basic needs of children in our local community.” Here’s what we’re doing.

TRUSTEES:

TRUSTEES

Becky Jones, Lewis Shreve, Jim Adams

FOUNDATION TRUSTEES

Becky Jones, Barkley Shreve, Sue Martino